Privacy Statement

Kaychella Champagne respects privacy and processes personal data only if permitted by law. Kaychella Champagne processes personal data according to the European Directive General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read this document carefully to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect information. This privacy statement may be updated regularly. The use of the personal data we collect is subject to the current privacy statement at the time the data is used. Therefore, please review the privacy statement regularly.

1.    Contact Details

Kaychella Champagne

KVK: 83501258

kaychellachampagne@gmail.com

2.    Information we collect and use

Some of the data we collect is actively provided by you, for example when you send data via a message/email or fill out a form. Some data is collected automatically, mostly from devices and sometimes from other sources.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process that is actively provided by you:

  • First and last name
  • Address information
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number

3.    For what purpose do we process your data?

Kaychella Champagne processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • The handling of your payment;
  • To inform you about services and products;
  • If a legal obligation exists, such as data we need for our tax payments.

4.    Principles for processing data

Kaychella Champagne abides by the legal grounds for processing personal data. Below you see per processing purpose the corresponding legal basis.

Purpose

Legal basis

1.            To deliver goods and services to you

Because this is necessary for the execution of an agreement

2.            To process your payment

As this is necessary for the execution of an agreement

3.            To inform you about services and products

Because this is necessary for the execution of an agreement

4.            If a legal obligation exists, such as data that we need for our tax return

To perform or comply with a legal obligation

5.    Privacy of minors under 16 years

Kaychella Champagne does not intend to collect data on users who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a person is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the (online) activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at kaychellachampagne@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

6.    Retention of personal data

We will retain your data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed or to comply with legal retention requirements. How long we retain data depends on the purposes for which we collected it and use it, or on the requirements of applicable law. In any case, personal data will be kept for a maximum of 7 years.

7.    Access, correction or deletion of your data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data.

8.    Withdraw consent or object to the use of your personal data

You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Kaychella Champagne.

9.    Transfer of data to third parties

You have the right to data portability. That means you can send us a request to transfer the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization pointed out by you.

10.  Submitting a request

You can request access to, correction, deletion, data protection of your personal data

personal data or objection to the processing of your personal data to kaychellachampagne@gmail.com. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

11.  Identification

To make sure that you are the person making the request, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make sure that youmake your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. You can use the “KopieID app” for this purpose, for example.

12.  Personal Data Authority

Kaychella Champagne also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority (“AutoriteitPersoonsgegevens”). This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-jouw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

13.  How we protect personal data

Kaychella Champagne takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact us via kaychellachampagne@gmail.com.

14.  Third party websites

This statement does not apply to third party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that these websites will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. Always read the privacy statement of the relevant website before using it for more information about how they handle your data.

15.  Changes in this privacy statement

Kaychella Champagne can change this privacy statement from time to time. It is advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly.

16.  Entering into force

This (renewed) privacy statement came into force on September 1, 2021.